Schedule

Print

Please note: The schedule below is currently being updated for live stream optimization:

  • We are updating both the agenda and the reference material library to include the latest clinical guidance for diagnosis, treatment, and reducing the transmission risk of COVID-19.
  • The same master clinicians from Harvard Medical School will lead the online sessions, and the program will continue to offer AMA PRA Category 1 CreditsTM and ABIM MOC points.
  • For physicians preparing to certify or recertify, the online program will still include a complete board review and exam preparation sessions.
  • The day-to-day schedule will be optimized to make the online learning experience convenient.

 

Monday, August 10, 2020
7:15am to 7:30am Welcome/Announcements

Dr. Joseph Bonventre, Dr. Anil Chandraker, Dr. Jamil Azzi, and Dr. Gearoid McMahon

GLOMERULONEPHRITIS - Morning Sessions

7:30am to 8:30am Renal Physiology for the Boards

Dr. Melanie Hoenig

8:30am to 9:00am Basic Concepts of Immunology in Autoimmune Kidney Disease

Dr. Ramon Bonegio

9:00am to 9:45am Renal Pathology in 2020: Part 1

Dr. Helmut Rennke

9:45am to 10:05am Break
10:05am to 10:55am Renal Pathology in 2020: Part 2

Dr. Astrid Weins

10:55am to 11:40am Current Approaches to Urine Sediment Analysis

Dr. Martina McGrath

11:40am to 11:45am Stretch
11:45am to 12:25pm Challenging Pathology Cases

Dr. Helmut Rennke

12:25pm to 1:10pm IgA Nephropathy

Dr. Gerald Appel

GLOMERULONEPHRITIS - Afternoon Sessions

1:10pm to 2:10pm Renal Pathology Complex Cases

Dr. Helmut Rennke and Dr. Gearoid McMahon

2:10pm to 2:55pm Membranous Nephropathy

Dr. Laurence Beck

2:55pm to 3:40pm Rapidly Progressive Glomerulonephritis

Dr. John Niles

3:40pm to 4:25pm Update on Lupus Nephritis

Dr. Gerald Appel

4:25pm to 4:45pm Break
4:45pm to 5:30pm Glomerulonephritis: Questions & Answers Session

Dr. Gerald Appel

5:30pm to 6:15pm Metabolic Management of Kidney Stones

Dr. Gary Curhan

6:15pm to 6:20pm Stretch
6:20pm to 7:05pm Anemia Management: Update and Best Practices

Dr. Ajay Singh

7:05pm to 7:35pm Must-Know Clinical Images in Nephrology

Dr. Ajay Singh

Tuesday, August 11, 2020

ELECTROLYTES AND ACID BASE - Morning Sessions

7:15am to 8:15am Workshop: Hyponatremia and Hypernatremia

Dr. David Mount

8:15am to 9:15am Electrolyte and Acid Base Disorders Questions & Answers Session - Part I

Dr. Alan Yu

9:15am to 9:20am Stretch
9:20am to 10:05am Hypokalemia and Hyperkalemia

Dr. David Mount

10:05am to 10:25am Break
10:25am to 11:10am Acidosis

Dr. Alan Yu

11:10am to 11:55am Alkalosis

Dr. Alan Yu

11:55am to 12:00pm Stretch
12:00pm to 12:50pm Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham

Dr. David Mount

ELECTROLYTES AND ACID BASE - Afternoon Sessions

12:50pm to 1:50pm Chronic Kidney Disease in the Community: Meeting Them Where They Are

Dr. Li-Li Hsiao

1:50pm to 2:35pm Electrolyte and Acid Base Disorders Questions & Answers Session - Part 2

Dr. Alan Yu

2:35pm to 3:20pm Genetics and Kidney Disease

Dr. Friedhelm Hildebrandt

3:20pm to 3:25pm Stretch
3:25pm to 4:10pm Update on Polycystic Kidney Disease

Dr. Cristian Riella

4:10pm to 4:55pm Pediatric Nephrology

Dr. Michael Somers

4:55pm to 5:15pm Break
5:15pm to 6:00pm Pregnancy and Renal Disease

Dr. Ravi Thadani

6:00pm to 6:40pm Must-Know Board Zebras

Dr. Emily Robinson

6:40pm to 7:25pm Nephrology Board Review Practice 1

Dr. Finnian McCausland

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

TRANSPLANTATION - Morning Sessions

7:00am to 7:45am Why Do We Reject a Transplant?

Dr. Jamil Azzi

7:45am to 8:30am Transplant Immunosuppression for the Boards

Dr. Steven Gabardi

8:30am to 9:15am Immunological Assessment Pre- and Post-Transplant

Dr. Melissa Yeung and Dr. Indira Guleria

9:15am to 9:35am Break
9:35am to 10:20am Early Post-Transplant Management

Dr. Anil Chandraker

10:20am to 11:00am Poisonings and Intoxications: What a Nephrologist Needs to Know

Dr. Timothy Erickson

11:00am to 11:05am Stretch
11:05am to 11:35am Late Loss of the Kidney Transplant

Dr. Andrew Siedlecki

11:35am to 12:15pm Infections in Transplant Recipients

Dr. Sarah Hammond

12:15pm to 1:15pm Transplant Cases: Board Review Practice

Dr. Melissa Yeung and Dr. Edgar Milford

TRANSPLANTATION - Afternoon Sessions

1:15pm to 2:15pm Challenging Transplant Cases

Dr. Leonardo Riella and Dr. Anil Chandraker

2:15pm to 2:55pm Pre-Transplant Evaluation of Recipients

Dr. Sayeed Malek and Dr. Jamil Azzi

2:55pm to 3:40pm Donor Evaluation

Dr. Kassem Safa

3:40pm to 4:10pm Thrombotic Microangiopathies

Dr. Jean Francis

4:10pm to 4:30pm Break
4:30pm to 5:10pm Late Post-Transplant Medical Complications

Dr. Leonardo Riella

5:10pm to 6:10pm Transplant Board Review

Dr. Leonardo Riella

6:10pm to 6:15pm Stretch
6:15pm to 6:45pm Geriatric Nephrology

Dr. Ernest Mandel

Thursday, August 13, 2020

CKD AND GENERAL NEPHROLOGY

7:00am to 7:30am Update on Renovascular Disease

Dr. Joseph Garasic

7:30am to 8:15am Management of Hypertension after SPRINT

Dr. Richard Glassock

8:15am to 9:00am Secondary Hypertension: Primary Aldosteronism and Pheochromocytoma

Dr. Anand Vaidya

9:00am to 9:05am Stretch
9:05am to 9:35am Cardiorenal Syndrome

Dr. Finnian McCausland

9:35am to 10:05am Liver and the Kidney

Dr. Andrew Allegretti

10:05am to 10:25am Break

ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY - Morning Sessions

10:25am to 11:00am Pathophysiology of Acute Kidney Injury

Dr. Joseph Bonventre

11:00am to 11:40am Acute Kidey Injury Syndromes

Dr. Alice Sheridan

11:40am to 11:45am Stretch
11:45am to 12:30pm Cancer and Acute Kidney Injury

Dr. Albert Lam

ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY - Afternoon Sessions

12:30pm to 1:30pm Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham

Dr. David Leaf

1:30pm to 2:00pm Paraprotein-Induced Kidney Injury

Dr. Albert Lam

2:00pm to 3:00pm Clinicopathological Conference

Dr. Mark Sarnak, Dr. Martina McGrath, and Dr. Joel Henderson

3:00pm to 3:45pm FSGS: A Lesion, Not a Disease

Dr. Richard Glassock

3:45pm to 4:05pm Break
4:05pm to 5:05pm Nephrology Board Review Practice 2

Dr. Mallika Mendu

5:05pm to 5:45pm ICU Nephrology and Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies

Dr. David Steele

5:45pm to 5:50pm Stretch
5:50pm to 6:20pm Interstitial Nephritis: Overview for the Boards

Dr. Julie Paik

6:20pm to 6:50pm How to Pass the Boards

Dr. David Leaf

6:50pm to 8:30pm APOL1 and Kidney Disease

Dr. Martin Pollak

Friday, August 14, 2020

DIALYSIS - Morning Sessions

7:00am to 7:40am Dialysis Dosing

Dr. J. Kevin Tucker

7:40am to 8:20am Mineral and Bone Disease

Dr. David Bushinsky

8:20am to 8:40am Break
8:40am to 9:25am Dialysis: A Case-Based Clinical Review and Update

Dr. J. Kevin Tucker

9:25am to 10:10am Pearls in Mineral and Bone Disease

Dr. David Bushinsky

10:10am to 10:15am Stretch
10:15am to 10:45am Chronic Kidney Disease Epidemiology: A 2020 Update

Dr. Gearoid McMahon

10:45am to 11:30am Peritoneal Dialysis

Dr. Joanne Bargman

11:30am to 12:30pm Challenging Cases

Dr. Gearoid McMahon

DIALYSIS - Afternoon Sessions

12:30pm to 1:20pm Peritoneal Dialysis Complications

Dr. Joanne Bargman

1:20pm to 1:50pm Renal Ultrasound for the Clinical Nephrologist

Dr. Adina Voiculescu

1:50pm to 2:30pm Dialysis Vascular Access: Assessment and Complications

Dr. Dirk Hentschel

2:30pm to 2:45pm Closing Remarks & Adjournment

Course Directors