Schedule

Print
Monday, August 05, 2019
6:45am to 7:15am Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:15am to 7:30am Welcome/Announcements

Dr. Joseph Bonventre, Dr. Anil Chandraker, Dr. Jamil Azzi, and Dr. Gearoid McMahon

GLOMERULONEPHRITIS - Morning Sessions

7:30am to 8:30am Renal Physiology for the Boards

Dr. Melanie Hoenig

8:30am to 9:00am Basic Concepts of Immunology in Autoimmune Kidney Disease

Dr. Ramon Bonegio

9:00am to 9:45am Renal Pathology in 2019: Part 1

Dr. Helmut Rennke

9:45am to 10:05am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:05am to 10:55am Renal Pathology in 2019: Part 2

Dr. Helmut Rennke

10:55am to 11:40am Current Approaches to Urine Sediment Analysis

Dr. Martina McGrath

11:40am to 11:45am Stretch
11:45am to 12:25pm Challenging Pathology Cases

Dr. Helmut Rennke

12:25pm to 1:10pm IgA Nephropathy

Dr. Gerald Appel

Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham with Catered Lunch (optional add-on)

1:10pm to 2:10pm Renal Pathology Complex Cases

Dr. Helmut Rennke and Dr. Gearoid McMahon

GLOMERULONEPHRITIS - Afternoon Sessions

2:10pm to 2:55pm Membranous Nephropathy

Dr. Laurence Beck

2:55pm to 3:40pm Rapidly Progressive Glomerulonephritis

Dr. John Niles

3:40pm to 4:25pm Update on Lupus Nephritis

Dr. Gerald Appel

4:25pm to 4:45pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

4:45pm to 5:30pm Glomerulonephritis: Questions & Answers Session

Dr. Gerald Appel

5:30pm to 6:15pm Metabolic Management of Kidney Stones

Dr. Gary Curhan

6:15pm to 6:20pm Stretch
6:20pm to 7:05pm Anemia Management: Update and Best Practices

Dr. Ajay Singh

7:05pm to 7:35pm Must-Know Clinical Images in Nephrology

Dr. Ajay Singh

RECEPTION

7:35pm to 8:45pm Welcome and Networking Reception

Join faculty and colleagues for refreshments and networking

Tuesday, August 06, 2019
6:45am to 7:15am Continental Breakfast

Breakfast Workshop

7:15am to 8:15am Hyponatremia and Hypernatremia

Dr. David Mount

ELECTROLYTES AND ACID BASE - Morning Sessions

8:15am to 9:15am Electrolyte and Acid Base Disorders Questions & Answers Session - Part I

Dr. Alan Yu

9:15am to 9:20am Stretch
9:20am to 10:05am Hypokalemia and Hyperkalemia

Dr. David Mount

10:05am to 10:25am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:25am to 11:10am Acidosis

Dr. Alan Yu

11:10am to 11:55am Alkalosis

Dr. Alan Yu

11:55am to 12:00pm Stretch
12:00pm to 12:50pm Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham

Dr. David Mount

Presentation with Catered Lunch (optional add-on)

12:50pm to 1:50pm Chronic Kidney Disease in the Community: Meeting Them Where They Are

Dr. Li-Li Hsiao

ELECTROLYTES AND ACID BASE - Afternoon Sessions

1:50pm to 2:35pm Electrolyte and Acid Base Disorders Questions & Answers Session - Part 2

Dr. Alan Yu

2:35pm to 3:20pm Genetics and Kidney Disease

Dr. Friedhelm Hildebrandt

3:20pm to 3:25pm Stretch
3:25pm to 4:10pm Update on Polycystic Kidney Disease

Dr. Ronald Perrone

4:10pm to 4:55pm Pediatric Nephrology

Dr. Michael Somers

4:55pm to 5:15pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

5:15pm to 6:00pm Pregnancy and Renal Disease

Dr. Ravi Thadani

6:00pm to 6:30pm Geriatric Nephrology

Dr. Ernest Mandel

6:30pm to 7:15pm Nephrology Board Review Practice 1

Dr. Finnian McCausland

Wednesday, August 07, 2019
6:30am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

CKD AND GENERAL NEPHROLOGY

7:00am to 7:30am Update on Renovascular Disease

Dr. Joseph Garasic

7:30am to 8:15am Management of Hypertension after SPRINT

Dr. Richard Glassock

8:15am to 9:00am Secondary Hypertension: Primary Aldosteronism and Pheochromocytoma

Dr. Anand Vaidya

9:00am to 9:05am Stretch
9:05am to 9:35am Cardiorenal Syndrome

Dr. Finnian McCausland

9:35am to 10:05am Liver and the Kidney

Dr. Andrew Allegretti

10:05am to 10:25am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY - Morning Sessions

10:25am to 11:00am Pathophysiology of Acute Kidney Injury

Dr. Joseph Bonventre

11:00am to 11:40am Acute Kidney Injury Syndromes

Dr. Alice Sheridan

11:40am to 11:45am Stretch
11:45am to 12:30pm Cancer and Acute Kidney Injury

Dr. Albert Lam

Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham with Catered Lunch (optional add-on)

12:30pm to 1:30pm Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham

Dr. David Leaf

ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY - Afternoon Sessions

1:30pm to 2:00pm Paraprotein-Induced Kidney Injury

Dr. Albert Lam

2:00pm to 3:00pm Clinicopathological Conference

Dr. Richard Glassock, Dr. Martina McGrath, and Dr. Joel Henderson

3:00pm to 3:45pm FSGS: A Lesion, Not a Disease

Dr. Richard Glassock

3:45pm to 4:05pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

4:05pm to 5:05pm Nephrology Board Review Practice 2

Dr. Mallika Mendu

5:05pm to 5:45pm ICU Nephrology and Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies

Dr. David Steele

5:45pm to 5:50pm Stretch
5:50pm to 6:20pm Interstitial Nephritis: Overview for the Boards

Dr. Julie Paik

6:20pm to 6:50pm How to Pass the Boards

Dr. David Leaf

Keynote Dinner Lecture (optional add-on)

6:50pm to 8:30pm Update in GFR Estimation

Dr. Andrew Levey

Thursday, August 08, 2019
6:30am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

TRANSPLANTATION - Morning Sessions

7:00am to 7:45am Why Do We Reject a Transplant?

Dr. Jamil Azzi

7:45am to 8:30am Transplant Immunosuppression for the Boards

Dr. Steven Gabardi

8:30am to 9:15am Immunological Assessment Pre- and Post-Transplant

Dr. Melissa Yeung and Dr. Indira Guleria

9:15am to 9:35am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

9:35am to 10:20am Early Post-Transplant Management

Dr. Anil Chandraker

10:20am to 11:00am Poisonings and Intoxications: What a Nephrologist Needs to Know

Dr. Timothy Erickson

11:00am to 11:05am Stretch
11:05am to 11:35am Late Loss of the Kidney Transplant

Dr. Andrew Siedlecki

11:35am to 12:15pm Infections in Transplant Recipients

Dr. Sarah Hammond

12:15pm to 1:15pm Transplant Cases: Board Review Practice

Dr. Melissa Yeung and Dr. Edgar Milford

Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham with Catered Lunch (optional add-on)

1:15pm to 2:15pm Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham

Dr. Leonardo Riella and Dr. Anil Chandraker

TRANSPLANTATION - Afternoon Sessions

2:15pm to 2:55pm Pre-Transplant Evaluation of Recipients

Dr. Sayeed Malek and Dr. Jamil Azzi

2:55pm to 3:40pm Donor Evaluation

Dr. Kassem Safa

3:40pm to 4:10pm Thrombotic Microangiopathies

Dr. Jean Francis

4:10pm to 4:30pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

4:30pm to 5:10pm Late Post-Transplant Medical Complications

Dr. Leonardo Riella

5:10pm to 6:10pm Transplant Board Review

Dr. Leonardo Riella

6:10pm to 6:15pm Stretch
6:15pm to 6:55pm Must-Know Board Zebras

Dr. Emily Robinson

Friday, August 09, 2019
6:30am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

DIALYSIS - Morning Sessions

7:00am to 7:40am Dialysis Dosing

Dr. J. Kevin Tucker

7:40am to 8:20am Mineral and Bone Disease

Dr. David Bushinsky

8:20am to 8:40am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

8:40am to 9:25am Dialysis: A Case-Based Clinical Review and Update

Dr. J. Kevin Tucker

9:25am to 10:10am Pearls in Mineral and Bone Disease

Dr. David Bushinsky

10:10am to 10:15am Stretch
10:15am to 10:45am Chronic Kidney Disease Epidemiology: A 2019 Update

Dr. Gearoid McMahon

10:45am to 11:30am Peritoneal Dialysis

Dr. Joanne Bargman

Cases from Renal Grand Rounds at The Brigham with Catered Lunch (optional add-on)

11:30am to 12:30pm Challenging Cases

Dr. Albert Lam and Dr. Gearoid McMahon

DIALYSIS - Afternoon Sessions

12:30pm to 1:20pm Peritoneal Dialysis Complications

Dr. Joanne Bargman

1:20pm to 1:50pm Renal Ultrasound for the Clinical Nephrologist

Dr. Adina Voiculescu

1:50pm to 2:30pm Dialysis Vascular Access: Assessment and Complications

Dr. Dirk Hentschel

2:30pm to 2:45pm Closing Remarks for General Session & Adjournment

Course Directors

Hands-On Workshop (Optional add-on)

2:45pm to 5:30pm Vascular Access for Dialysis

Updates and Skills Advancement for Physical and Ultrasound Examination

Dr. Dirk Hentschel and Dr. Adina Voiculescu

(Enrollment is limited for this hands-on, small-group workshop)